Festival of Homiletics 2022 Agenda

All Times Mountain Daylight (UTC - 06:00)

Joining us virtually? Every session is available both live and via recording with our premium online package. Learn more >

Please note that only the sessions at Trinity UMC will be broadcast via our free livestream. 

Monday, May 16, 2022

Session Name
Session Time
Speaker(s)
Venue
2:00pm
  • Dawn Alitz
Trinity UMC
5:30pm
  • Dawn Alitz
Trinity UMC
6:00pm
  • Karoline Lewis
Trinity UMC
6:30pm
  • Otis Moss III
Trinity UMC
7:30pm
  • Robert Wicks
Trinity UMC

Tuesday, May 17, 2022

Session Name
Session Time
Speaker(s)
Venue
8:30am
  • Cindy Senarighi
Trinity UMC
9:00am
  • TBD
Trinity UMC
9:30am
Central Prebyterian & Trinity UMC
10:00am
  • Vashti Murphy McKenzie
Central Presbyterian
10:00am
  • Traci Blackmon
Trinity UMC
11:00am
  • Thema S. Bryant
Central Presbyterian
11:00am
  • Otis Moss III
Trinity UMC
12:00pm
Trinity UMC
2:00pm
  • Richard Ward
Central Presbyterian
2:00pm
  • Serene Jones
Trinity UMC
3:00pm
  • Traci Blackmon
Central Presbyterian
3:00pm
Trinity UMC
4:00pm
  • TBD
Central Presbyterian
4:00pm
  • Cindy Senarighi
Trinity UMC

Wednesday, May 18, 2022

Session Name
Session Time
Speaker(s)
Venue
7:30am
  • Cindy Senarighi
Trinity UMC
8:30am
  • Frank Thomas
Central Presbyterian
8:30am
  • Anna Carter Florence
Trinity UMC
9:30am
Central Presbyterian & Trinity UMC
10:00am
  • David Lose
Central Presbyterian
10:00am
  • Nadia Bolz-Weber
Trinity UMC
11:00am
  • Anna Carter Florence
Trinity UMC
11:00am
  • Frank Thomas
Trinity UMC
12:00pm
Trinity UMC
2:00pm
  • Rolf Jacobson
Central Presbyterian
2:00pm
  • David Lose
Trinity UMC
3:00pm
  • Eunjoo Mary Kim
Central Presbyterian
3:00pm
  • Deanna Thompson
Trinity UMC
4:00pm
  • TBD
Central Presbyterian
4:00pm
  • Cindy Senarighi
Trinity UMC
6:30pm
  • Clover Reuter Beal
  • , Ian Cummins
  • , The Many
Trinity UMC

Thursday, May 19, 2022

Session Name
Session Time
Speaker(s)
Venue
7:30am
  • Cindy Senarighi
Trinity UMC
8:30am
  • Matthew L. Skinner
Central Presbyterian
8:30am
  • Cláudio Carvalhaes
Trinity UMC
9:30am
Central Presbyterian & Trinity UMC
10:00am
  • Jacqui Lewis
Central Presbyterian
10:00am
  • Luke Powery
Trinity UMC
11:00am
  • Nadia Bolz-Weber
Central Presbyterian
11:00am
  • Lauren Winner
Trinity UMC
12:00pm
Trinity UMC
2:00pm
  • Cláudio Carvalhaes
Central Presbyterian
2:00pm
  • Luke Powery
Trinity UMC
3:00pm
  • Yolanda Pierce
Trinity UMC
3:00pm
Central Presbyterian
4:00pm
  • TBD
Central Presbyterian
4:00pm
  • Cindy Senarighi
Trinity UMC
7:30pm
  • The Fleshpots of Egypt
Trinity UMC

Friday, May 20, 2022

Session Name
Session Time
Speaker(s)
Venue
8:00am
  • Cindy Senarighi
Trinity UMC
8:30am
  • TBD
Trinity UMC
9:00am
Trinity UMC
9:30am
  • Joy J. Moore
Trinity UMC
10:30am
  • Robert Wright
Trinity UMC

Bonus Material - Premium Access

Session NameSpeaker(s)
Alonzo Johnson
Sam Wells
Debie Thomas
Amy Butler
Kelly Brown Douglas
William Barber II
Tom Rodgerson
Amelia & Emily Nagoski
Raphael Warnock